2016 WINTER sports recap


Athletics

http://www.3agshl.com/index.php?league=26&page=0&page_name=school_home&pid=0.26.207.0.300&school=207&sport=0
GSHL Team Info


Ticket Prices
Varsity Basketball, Football, Soccer & Volleyball

 Adults   $6.00 
PHS Students 
with ASB 
Free
Other students with ASB$5.00 
HS students 
w/o ASB
$6.00
Students grades
5-8 
$4.00 
Students grades
 K-4    
Free
 Senior Citizens 
62+  
Free 

Ticket Prices for C & JV Games
 Adults $4.00
 Students $3.00

WINTER SPORTS SURVIVED MOTHER NATURE

Mother Nature threw snow, sleet, hail, rain, and wind at SW Washington this past winter.  Games and practices were cancelled and days were tacked onto the end of the school year.  However, not even Mother Nature could hold down the Falcons.  179 athletes turned out for our seven varsity sports.  All teams competed in the playoffs, two league titles were won, and individuals competed and placed at the state tournament.  In the end not even Mother Nature could hold down Falcon Nation!  


Boys Basketball

BB.jpg

The boys basketball team finished 19-4, recorded a perfect undefeated league season, and won the GSHL crown.  Coach Brooks was named the GSHL Coach of the Year.  Seth Hall was named the MVP of the league.  Kameron Osborn and Dwayne Stewart were named to 1st team all-league and Braiden Broadbent was named to the 2nd team.  Team members include AJ Dixson, Seth Hall, Dante Heitschmidt, Josiah Nickel, Matt Kogler, Dwayne Stewart, Ethan Rouse, Braiden Broadbent, Logan Reed, Kameron Osborn, Everett Buck, and Zeke Dixson.    


Girls Basketball

Team gBB.jpg

The girls basketball team finished 20-5 and recorded their 20th consecutive undefeated league season as they rolled to yet another GSHL title.  They defeated North Thurston, Timberline, and Lincoln as they took 2nd in the bi-district tournament while qualifying for the state round of sixteen.  Jozie Tangeman was named the GSHL MVP.  Cassidy Gardner, Grace Prom, and Brooke Walling earned 1st team all league honors.  Team members include Sarina Martinez, Allison Corral, Kazz Parks, Jozie Tangeman, Mallory Williams, Grace Prom, Sydney Weber, Maliaka Quigley, Haley Reed, Lauren Vreekan, Cassidy Gardner, and Brooke Walling.   


Bowling

Bowling finished 15-2 overall and 7-2 in league.  Their record was good enough for 2nd place in the GSHL and 3rd place in districts.  They routinely turned in team scores at or over 2,000 points.  When you consider the teams that placed 1st and 2nd at state both came from SW Washington the Falcons season becomes that much more impressive.  


Gymnastics




Gymnastics doubled the size of their program from last year to this year.  Allison Day led the team as she competed in four events; bars, beam, floor, and vault.  She placed in the top 10 in every competition and qualified for the state tournament in the vault.













Swimming

Coach Kirkland and the swimming program continue to take strides forward.  The team slowly but surely continues to grow its  numbers.  The most impressive stat is that every swimmer that started the year improved their times at the district tournament.



Wrestling




Wrestling had over 45 athletes turn out and they went 3-1 in league and finished 2nd in the GSHL.  They qualified six wrestlers for the Mat Classic.  Bryan Person led the way as he won his 1st two matches in the Tacoma Dome and ended up placing 4th in the state tournament.